Agreement 0013632, filed with the Texas Comptroller by City of Fort Worth.
The remedy here is discretionary — the clause says it may be applied, not that it must be.
Where a deadline above has passed, no public record exists of whether it was met — not in the Comptroller’s filings, nor in the local government’s own disclosures. That is not evidence of non-compliance. Texas requires nobody to record it.
A local abatement waives only that taxing unit’s share of the property tax bill. School districts, counties, cities and hospital districts each sign separately.
| Field | Value & quoted source | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Granting body | City of Fort WorthThis Economic Development Program Agreement (“Agreement”) is entered into by and between the City of Fort Worth, a Texas home-rule municipal corporation (“City”) and Alcon Research, LLC, a Texas limited liability company (“Company”). | 1 |
| Contracting entity | Alcon Research, LLCThis Economic Development Program Agreement (“Agreement”) is entered into by and between the City of Fort Worth, a Texas home-rule municipal corporation (“City”) and Alcon Research, LLC, a Texas limited liability company (“Company”). | 1 |
| Parent / guarantor | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Instrument | Economic Development Program AgreementThis Economic Development Program Agreement (“Agreement”) is entered into by and between the City of Fort Worth | 1 |
| Governing chapter | Chapter 380, Local Government Code26050-03-2023 (“Comprehensive Plan”), and in accordance with the City of Fort Worth’s Economic Development Program Policy (“Policy”), the City has established an economic development program pursuant to which the City will, on a case-by-case basis, offer economic incentives authorized by Chapter 380 of the Texas Local Government Code that include monetary loans and grants of public money, as well | — |
| Capital investment | $101,000,000expend, or cause to be expended, at least $101,000,000 in real property improvements, equipment, business personal property, and related expenditures at the Project Site | 1 |
| Grant or incentive | $6,000,000The total amount of Combined Lines Project 380 Grants payable over the Term for the completion of both the Surgical Line Project Total Commitments and Pharma Line Project Total Commitments shall not exceed $6,000,000. | 2 |
| Jobs committed | 241 figure does not appear in the sentence quoted beside itcreate, or cause to be created, 84 New Jobs with an average salary of $75,000 (“Pharma Line Project Employment/Salary Commitments”)... create, or cause to be created, 157 New Jobs with an average salary of $75,000 (“Surgical Line Project Employment/Salary Commitments”). | 1 |
| Wage requirement | $75,000create, or cause to be created, 84 New Jobs with an average salary of $75,000 (“Pharma Line Project Employment/Salary Commitments”)... create, or cause to be created, 157 New Jobs with an average salary of $75,000 (“Surgical Line Project Employment/Salary Commitments”). | 1 |
| Square footage | 1,600,000Company proposes to establish the development and expansion of its 1,600,000 square foot campus for facilities (Project) at 6201 South Freeway, Fort Worth, TX 76134 | 24 |
| Acreage | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Performance deadline | December 31, 2028By December 31, 2028, Company must expend, or cause to be expended, (a) at least $25,000,000 in Construction Costs on the RPI for the Pharma Line Project | 4 |
| Expiration | December 31, 2039will expire ten years after the end of the year in which the Project has been completed (“Term”). | 4 |
| Effective date | March 27, 2026Signed onthe | , 2026. | 19 |
| Signatory | Vatric b CallBy: Vatric b Call | 20 |
| Chain status | Terminal document — no later agreement in the registry names this one as its predecessor | — |
Agreement 0013632 is filed with the Texas Comptroller. Pull the PDF, go to the page number beside any row, and read the sentence. If a figure here does not match the document, tell me and it is corrected the same day.
Where the contract says nothing, the field is left empty rather than filled with a guess.
This is a single agreement. I have read 1,645 of the 4,428 Texas has filed, resolved which have been superseded, and recorded what each commits a company to.
Send me an entity and a county and I will tell you what is on it — quoted, page-cited, checked. Free for the first one.