Agreement 0012836, filed with the Texas Comptroller by CITY OF ARLINGTON, TEXAS.
The remedy here is discretionary — the clause says it may be applied, not that it must be.
Where a deadline above has passed, no public record exists of whether it was met — not in the Comptroller’s filings, nor in the local government’s own disclosures. That is not evidence of non-compliance. Texas requires nobody to record it.
A local abatement waives only that taxing unit’s share of the property tax bill. School districts, counties, cities and hospital districts each sign separately.
| Field | Value & quoted source | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Granting body | CITY OF ARLINGTON, TEXASCITY OF ARLINGTON, TEXAS, a Texas non-profit corporation acting by and through its authorized officer (hereafter referred to as “CITY”). | 1 |
| Contracting entity | SHADY VALLEY GOLF CORPORATION.SHADY VALLEY GOLF CORPORATION., an entity duly authorized to do business in the State of Texas, acting by and through its authorized officer (hereafter referred to as “OWNER”) | 1 |
| Parent / guarantor | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Instrument | Chapter 380 AgreementTHIS Chapter 380 Agreement (hereafter referred to as “Agreement”) | 1 |
| Governing chapter | Chapter 380, Local Government Code<<<PAGE 1>>> THE STATE OF TEXAS § § Chapter 380 Agreement COUNTY OF TARRANT § THIS Chapter 380 Agreement (hereafter referred to as “Agreement”) is executed on N ovemsour 14, 2025 (the “Effective Date”), by and between SHADY VALLEY GOLF CORPORATION., an entity duly authorized to do business in the State of Texas, acting by and through its authorized officer (hereafter referred to as “OWNER”), and t | — |
| Capital investment | $8,000,000OWNER shall invest a minimum of Eight Million and 00/100 Dollars ($8,000,000), | 3 |
| Grant or incentive | $2,500,000.00CITY agrees to provide grants (collectively, the "Grants"), totaling Two Million Five Hundred Thousand and 00/100 Dollars ($2,500,000.00). | 5 |
| Jobs committed | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Wage requirement | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Square footage | 6,000construction of a new indoor event space of at least 6,000 interior square feet, | 2 |
| Acreage | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Performance deadline | December 31, 2025OWNER shall commence construction the Project by no later than December 31, 2025. | 3 |
| Expiration | November 14, 2035This Agreement shall be effective on the date of execution and shall expire ten (10) years from the Effective Date | 2 |
| Effective date | November 14, 2025executed on N ovemsour 14, 2025 (the “Effective Date”), | 1 |
| Signatory | Myo ung Subpersonally appeared Myo ung Sub) __, known to me (or proved to me on the oath of or through | 12 |
| Chain status | Terminal document — no later agreement in the registry names this one as its predecessor | — |
renovation and expansion of the Club’s clubhouse, construction of a new indoor event space, construction of new tennis and pickle ball courts, renovation of the pool, and improvements to the golf course
Agreement 0012836 is filed with the Texas Comptroller. Pull the PDF, go to the page number beside any row, and read the sentence. If a figure here does not match the document, tell me and it is corrected the same day.
Where the contract says nothing, the field is left empty rather than filled with a guess.
This is a single agreement. I have read 1,645 of the 4,428 Texas has filed, resolved which have been superseded, and recorded what each commits a company to.
Send me an entity and a county and I will tell you what is on it — quoted, page-cited, checked. Free for the first one.