Agreement 0012582, filed with the Texas Comptroller by City of Ricardson, Texas.
The dated sentence above defines a term used elsewhere in the contract. It is recorded here as a definition, not as a performance obligation.
Where a deadline above has passed, no public record exists of whether it was met — not in the Comptroller’s filings, nor in the local government’s own disclosures. That is not evidence of non-compliance. Texas requires nobody to record it.
A local abatement waives only that taxing unit’s share of the property tax bill. School districts, counties, cities and hospital districts each sign separately.
| Field | Value & quoted source | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Granting body | City of Ricardson, TexasThis Economic Development Incentive Agreement (“Agreement”) is by and between the City of Ricardson, Texas (“City”) | 1 |
| Contracting entity | 1Finity Americas Inc.City of Ricardson, Texas (“City”) and 1Finity Americas Inc., a California corporation (“Company’’) | 1 |
| Parent / guarantor | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Instrument | Economic Development Incentive AgreementThis Economic Development Incentive Agreement (“Agreement”) | 1 |
| Governing chapter | Chapter 380, Local Government Codeand WHEREAS, City is authorized by Article II, Section 52-a of the Texas Constitution and Texas Local Government Code Chapter 380 to provide economic development grants to promote local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the City; | — |
| Capital investment | $16,250,000.00Capital Investment (hereinafter defined) in the Leased Premises of not less than Sixteen Million Two Hundred Fifty Thousand and No/100 ($16,250,000.00) | 1 |
| Grant or incentive | $2,300,000.00“Grant” shall mean an economic development grant to offset the costs for Company relocation to the Leased Premises and for tenant finish out for the Leased Premises in an amount of Two Million Three Hundred Thousand Dollars and No/100 Dollars ($2,300,000.00) | 4 |
| Jobs committed | 500Company and/or Company Affiliate shall have created, relocated, filled, and maintained no less than Five Hundred (500) Employment Positions | 6 |
| Wage requirement | $120,000.00Employment Position eligible for employee benefits with an annual average salary including benefits of One Hundred Twenty Thousand and No/100 Dollars ($120,000.00) | 3 |
| Square footage | 65,000Company has or intends to lease a minimum of 65,000 square feet of office space | 1 |
| Acreage | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Performance deadline | October 1, 2026 defined term, not a covenant“Commencement Date” shall mean the date City has issued a certificate of occupancy for the occupancy of the Leased Premises by Company, which shall be no later than October 1, 2026. | 2 |
| Expiration | October 1, 2038“Expiration Date” shall mean the twelfth (12") anniversary of the Commencement Date. | 3 |
| Effective date | 2025-09-20EXECUTED this day of , 2025. | 11 |
| Signatory | Kensuke FuseKensuke Fuse, Chief Financial Officer | 11 |
| Chain status | Superseded by agreement 0013709 | — |
Agreement 0012582 is filed with the Texas Comptroller. Pull the PDF, go to the page number beside any row, and read the sentence. If a figure here does not match the document, tell me and it is corrected the same day.
Where the contract says nothing, the field is left empty rather than filled with a guess.
This is a single agreement. I have read 1,645 of the 4,428 Texas has filed, resolved which have been superseded, and recorded what each commits a company to.
Send me an entity and a county and I will tell you what is on it — quoted, page-cited, checked. Free for the first one.