Agreement 0011128, filed with the Texas Comptroller by City of Richardson, Texas.
Where a deadline above has passed, no public record exists of whether it was met — not in the Comptroller’s filings, nor in the local government’s own disclosures. That is not evidence of non-compliance. Texas requires nobody to record it.
| Field | Value & quoted source | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Granting body | City of Richardson, Texasbetween the City of Richardson, Texas ("City") and KL Owen Braces, Inc. | 1 |
| Contracting entity | KL Owen Braces, Inc., a Delaware corporation, doing business as KL Owen Orthodonticsbetween the City of Richardson, Texas ("City") and KL Owen Braces, Inc., a Delaware corporation, doing business as KL Owen Orthodontics ("Company") | 1 |
| Parent / guarantor | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Instrument | Economic Development Incentive AgreementThis Economic Development Incentive Agreement ("Agreement") | 1 |
| Governing chapter | Chapter 380, Local Government Codeand WHEREAS, City is authorized by Article III, Section 52-a of the Texas Constitution and Texas Local Government Code Chapter 380 to provide economic development grants to promote local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the City; | — |
| Capital investment | $1,400,000.00Capital Investment (hereinafter defined) in the Leased Premises of not less than One Million Four Hundred Thousand and No/100 Dollars ($1,400,000.00) for Tenant Improvements | 1 |
| Grant or incentive | $100,000.00Tenant Improvement Grant in the amount of One Hundred Thousand and No/100 Dollars ($100,000.00) | 4 |
| Jobs committed | 127 recital language, not a covenantto create an additional one hundred twenty-seven (127) new employment positions over a five (5) year period | 1 |
| Wage requirement | $86,360.00with an average annual salary of approximately Eighty-Six Thousand Three Hundred Sixty and No/100 Dollars ($86,360.00), including benefits | 1 |
| Square footage | 24,850 square feetintends to lease approximately 24,850 square feet of space in the building located at 1703 N. Plano Road, Richardson, Texas 75081 | 1 |
| Acreage | Not stated in the agreement | — |
| Performance deadline | August 1, 2025Completion of Construction to occur on or before August 1, 2025 | 5 |
| Expiration | fifth (5) anniversary of the Commencement Date"Expiration Date" shall mean the fifth (5) anniversary of the Commencement Date. | 3 |
| Effective date | February 21, 2025EXECUTED this 2 / day of Feber vac , 2025. | 10 |
| Signatory | Jay WiddigAttn: Jay Widdig, CEO | 7 |
| Chain status | Terminal document — no later agreement in the registry names this one as its predecessor | — |
Agreement 0011128 is filed with the Texas Comptroller. Pull the PDF, go to the page number beside any row, and read the sentence. If a figure here does not match the document, tell me and it is corrected the same day.
Where the contract says nothing, the field is left empty rather than filled with a guess.
This is a single agreement. I have read 1,645 of the 4,428 Texas has filed, resolved which have been superseded, and recorded what each commits a company to.
Send me an entity and a county and I will tell you what is on it — quoted, page-cited, checked. Free for the first one.